Privacy Policy

& Cookie Policy

At CORE-emt we take your privacy very serious. So feel safe visiting our homepage, corresponding and interacting with us.

CORE-emt Cookie Policy

This Cookie Policy explains what cookies are and how we use them. You should read this policy so you can understand what type of cookies we use, the information we collect using cookies and how that information is used. For further information on how we use, store and keep your personal data secure,

This Policy also tells you what your rights are in relation to the personal data you give to us. If you have any questions about this Cookie Policy, please contact the owner of this homepage:

CORE-emt A/S
Vestvej 13
DK-9600 Aars

E-mail: info@core-emt.com
Phone: +45 3017 8210

What are website cookies?

Cookies are little text files which are stored on the browser or hard drive of your computer or mobile device when you visit a webpage or application. Cookies work to make your experience browsing our site as smooth as possible and they remember your preferences, so you don’t have to insert your details again and again.

Cookies can be stored for varying lengths of time on your browser or device. Session cookies are deleted from your computer or device when you close your web-browser. Persistent cookies will remain stored on your computer or device until deleted or until they reach their expiry date.

Personal data - how do we use it?

Personal data are never disclosed to a third party without your express consent, and we never collect personal data unless you have yourself provided us with such data in connection with registration, purchase or participation in a survey etc., where data are collected about name, address, postcode, email address, gender, age, interests, views and knowledge of different subjects.

Personal data are used to complete the purchase or service for which such data have been collected. In addition, the data are used to acquire greater knowledge about you and other users of the website. Such use may include surveys and analyses aimed at improving our products, services and technologies, and the displaying of contents and advertisements adapted to your interests and hobbies.


Personal data - how do we protect it?

In accordance to the Danish Act on Processing of Personal Data (Persondataloven), your personal data must be stored in a secure and confidential manner. We store your personal data on computers with limited access located in controlled facilities, and our security measures are continually monitored to determine whether our user information is handled responsibly and always with due consideration for your user rights. However, we cannot guarantee 100% security in connection with Internet data transfers. This means that there may be a risk of unauthorized parties gaining access to data transmitted and stored electronically. You thus provide your personal data at your own risk.

Personal data are deleted or anonymized on a continuous basis in line with the completion of the purpose for which they were collected. Personal data are stored for a maximum of 12 months after use.

To the extent that personal data about you are processed, you have a right, under the Danish Act on Processing of Personal Data, to be informed about the personal data which are attributable to you. If it turns out that the information or data processed about you are incorrect or misleading, you have the right to demand that they be rectified, erased or blocked. You may, at any given time, object to data about you being processed. You may also withdraw your consent at any given time. You may lodge a complaint about the processing of information and data about you. Complaints are filed with the Danish Data Protection Agency; see section 58(1) of the Danish Act on Processing of Personal Data.